24 July 2012

Barbie and Ken's Traditional Wedding

I've been meaning to blog about this beautiful find for some months now, but really haven't had the time. Until now....

One thing I love about myself, is my cultural ties to Nigeria. I wouldn't trade being Nigerian for anything else in the world. It's a culture full of tradition, beauty, respect, family and love. Despite all the bad rap that Nigeria gets, it is truly a wonderful country to be in. 

So some months back I came across black Barbie and Ken's Traditional Nigerian Wedding. Yep you heard it right....check it out....

And I must say, the photographer captured the essence of the traditional wedding perfectly!!!

You can check out the full photo shoot here!

23 July 2012

You May Now Kiss the ______________Well Not Yet!

Good Evening Lovelies,

So as some may know, I have a slight [and by slight I mean huge] obsession with weddings. Now wait wait wait...that doesn't mean I am pressed/eager/obsessed about getting married. Nope, no rush! When the time comes it comes...can't hurry the process. But I am in love with weddings. Everything weddings.

I love the colors, the dresses, the table cloth, the cutlery, the flowers, the decor, the stress, EVERYTHING. *embarrassingly, I have a mini [huge] folder on my computer of just everything wedding*

You can't blame me. They are just so beautiful. Even the stress of planning a wedding excites me...I know...weird...but anyhow!!

What caused my blood to rush this morning with everything weddings?!!? Well, while watching 'Say Yes to the Dress' I realized that I haven't visited one of my favorite wedding blogs in a while *nearly 4 months*, so I decided I was long overdue for a visit. And once again, this girl has gotten my style of dress.

Ok, before I show you all the dress....let me give you a little background about me. I love everything 1800s and 1900s. Music, clothing, fashion, language, dances, cars or the lack thereof, dating, courting, movies, black and white, etc. Some might even say I'm an old fashion kind of gal! lol....and most of all...I love the wedding dresses of back then. The long sleeves, the lace, the collars, the slim look, the silk, the elegance, the class, the white/ivory, etc. 

One thing I do know is that my wedding dress will look similar to the one my dear friend Lola posted on her blog. [P.S. check her blog out

And here's the dress:

The dress on the right is my current obsession! 

3D: Feel It!!

Hola lovelies,

It's been agessssssssssssss since we last blogged. Sorry!! We didn't mean to abandon yall like that. Life has just be so crazy for both of us. But I guess it's slowing down a bit, which is allowing us to blog a bit more!! Yay!! Have you missed us?!? I'm not sure about Coco, but I know I've missed yall!!! lol *and I'm sure she has too*. 

So I'm back with a new trend. [For some reason I always find the weirdest things online] But hey, I actually like this weird trend. A million times better than lip tattoos *hisses and rolls eyes* lol

Have you ever heard of......wait for it.........3D NAIL POLISH?!?!? lol....yep that's right....3D nail polish!!! 
Ciate's Caviar Manicure - the first three dimensional nail kit of its kind!! The kit features the paint base and the caviar pearls, which cause the polish to POP *literally* lol

I actually really like this trend. Unfortunately, the nail polish doesn't last long [3 - 4 days] without chipping, but hey I don't mind repainting every 3 days! Because it's so new, there are only four available colors. Lately, there has been an innovative trend with nail designs. I'm talking from classy [3D nail polish] to not so classy [lipstick shaped nails]. It's kind of exciting to see what else is in store for nails! 

The really good thing, is that although there are only 4 of the Caviar Pearls colors [white, black, rainbow, and red, white, blue mix], you can change the base color up to get more of a variety. I'm definitely going to splurge and buy some and start experimenting. #EXCITED!!!

Let me leave before I get too excited hahaha. Have a presentation on Thursday and everyone knows how I hate getting in front of people to present. In fact, [a random fact about me] my ears begin to burn when I'm nervous or embarrassed. Luckily, I'm too dark skinned for anyone to notice!!! lol 

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...